CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 881602

Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of the "Transfluid" hydraulic shaft coupling from Italy

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 22, 1992, on behalf of your client, Kraft Power, Division of W.A. Kraft Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request are a series of hydraulic transmission couplings. They consist of a driving impeller (pump) mounted on the input shaft; a driven impeller (turbine) mounted on the output shaft; and a cover, flanged to the output impeller, with an oil-tight seal. This coupling functions by using the input torque from an external power source (electric motor or diesel engine) to rotate the driving impeller. The impeller transmits kinetic energy to the oil in the coupling. The oil moves by centrifugal force across the blades of the driven impeller (turbine) toward the outside of the coupling. The turbine absorbs the force of the oil and develops its own rotational torque, thereby turning the output shaft. The purpose of the coupling is not to alter speed or torque, which it can not do, but to provide a rotational buffer between a motor and its output shaft (or transmission). In other words, it provides a "soft" start that places less stress on both the motor and the transmission.

The applicable subheading for the Transfluid coupling will be 8483.60.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other shaft couplings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport